Install Guide
Model Image

CD42-E, CD52-E Outdoor Dome Camera

What’s in the box

  • Outdoor Camera

  • T10 Security Torx screwdriver

  • Cable gland wrench

  • 2 Pole straps

  • Mount plate (Attached to camera)

  • Mounting template

  • Desiccant

  • Conduit adapter (with 2 screws and anchors)

  • 4 M4 x 25mm PH2 wall screws

  • 4 Wall anchors

What you’ll need

  • A working Internet connection
  • 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch, or a PoE injector. For operation below -20° C, use 802.3at PoE.
  • A smartphone or laptop
  • A #2 Phillips screwdriver or power drill with a #2 Phillips driver bit
  • 1/4 inch (6.5mm) drill bit for wall anchors
  • 1/8 inch (3mm) drill bit for pilot holes
  • A Cat5 or Cat6 Ethernet cable with a 0.2-0.25 inch outside diameter (5-6.5mm)

LED Behavior

  • Indicator icons

    Solid Orange

    Camera is on and booting up.

  • Indicator icons

    Flashing Orange

    Camera is updating firmware.

  • Indicator icons

    Solid Blue

    Camera is running, connected, and recording data.

  • Indicator icons

    Flashing Blue

    Camera is recording data but cannot reach the server.

Assembly

Please keep the protective film adhered to the clear bubble until completing the final step of installation.

Use the provided T10 Security Torx security screwdriver to loosen the screws and lift the cover.
Insert the Ethernet cable into Ethernet port.
Connect the camera to an 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet port on your network. An orange LED on the camera’s Ethernet port will indicate that it is powered and booting up. A green LED on the Ethernet port will indicate the camera is active.

Scan QR code on camera base

For easy registration and setup, scan the QR-code on the product.If you prefer to manually register your product, please proceed to: verkada.com/start.


Please note:

To reduce potential safety issues, only use the PoE adapter provided with the product, a replacement PoE adapter provided by Verkada, or a PoE adapter purchased as an accessory from Verkada.

To seal the Ethernet cable, disassemble the cable gland and feed the Ethernet cable through the baseplate through-hole.

  • 1. Place the rubber seal around the cable. Push the plastic collar firmly over the rubber seal until it snaps into position.

  • 2. Firmly insert the seal and collar assembly into the pass-through until it is secured in position.

  • 3. Place the metal nut over the rubber seal and engage the threads on the pass-through.

  • 4. Gently tighten down the metal nut by hand. You should still be able to move the cable back and forth through the gland, but have enough resistance for it to remain in place.


Gently pull the cable through the through-hole so it has some slack, but will not interfere with the top cover.
Firmly tighten using the provided Cable gland wrench.
Pulling the Ethernet cable too tight will strain the cable which may impact data performance.
Too much slack in the Ethernet cable may create top cover installation issues.

For detailed installation instructions, visit www.verkada.com/support.

Mount

  • Mount the camera on a wall or ceiling. Try to keep the camera 8 to 10 feet above the ground.
  • For best night vision, avoid overhangs or obstructions. These may reflect the camera’s IR illumination and reduce the image clarity in night mode.
  • Use the provided T10 security Torx security screwdriver to loosen the screws and lift the cover. To remove the mount plate, loosen the mount plate screws and twist the camera counter-clockwise. Lift the camera vertically off the base plate and set aside.
  • Use the provided mounting template to mark wall mount holes. For a junction box mount, use the mounting template to determine the correct hole pattern.
  • For a solid material like wood or metal, drill 1/8 inch pilot holes. Drive mounting screws directly into the pilot holes.
  • For drywall, drill 1/4 inch holes. Insert plastic anchors into holes and drive mounting screws into anchors.
  • To secure the camera, place it over the mount plate screws and twist counter-clockwise. Tighten the mount plate screws with a Phillips screwdriver.

Adjust

Adjust your camera to the desired viewing angle.
Use the online stream to confirm image orientation.
Image can be flipped 180˚ online in Command.
Default image orientation is indicated by markings on the lens face. Video orientation is also adjustable from within the Verkada application.

Secure

  • Open and remove the desiccant pack from its outer pouch.

  • Peel the backing from the double-sided tape on the desiccant pack.

Place the pack directly on to the “Attach desiccant here” text on the interior camera shell.
To secure the camera, align the top shell security holes with the baseplate and place the top shell back into its original position. Tighten the security screws using the provided T10 Security Torx screwdriver.

Grounding

In order to attach the green-yellow grounding cable to the camera, perform the following:
Align a 20AWG or larger grounding cable with a ring terminal and drive an M4-0.7 x 6mm screw (not included) through the terminal and into the threaded grounding point on the back of the device as shown above.
Attach the other terminal of a grounding cable directly to a circuit breaker, ground rod or earth ground.
This unit is powered by PoE through a UL Listed ITE.

Support

Thank you for purchasing a Verkada camera. If for any reason things don't work right or you need assistance, please contact us immediately.

Sincerely,

The Verkada Teamverkada.com/support
© Copyright 2022 Verkada Inc. All rights reserved.